archive-sg.com » SG » T » TECKWHYESEC.SG

Total: 77

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Mother Tongue Languages Department
    Financial Assistance Ministry of Education Examinations and Assessment Board SEAB Safety Resources DSA Sec Exercise 2012 Teaching Learning Class Time table Exam Time table Subject Combinations Departments Character Leadership Rules Regulations Co curricular Activities Sexuality Education Programme Life TWSS Year 2012 Year 2011 Year 2010 TWSS In the News Contact Us Home About Us Our People Our People Mother Tongue Languages Department Mother Tongue Languages Department Chinese Language Unit Malay

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-people/116-mother-tongue-languages-department (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Science Department
    and Letters Parents Support Group Financial Assistance Ministry of Education Examinations and Assessment Board SEAB Safety Resources DSA Sec Exercise 2012 Teaching Learning Class Time table Exam Time table Subject Combinations Departments Character Leadership Rules Regulations Co curricular Activities Sexuality Education Programme Life TWSS Year 2012 Year 2011 Year 2010 TWSS In the News Contact Us Home About Us Our People Our People Science Department Science Department JLIB HTML CLOAKING

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-people/118-science-department (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Physical Education Department
    TRAISI PaC Gov School Cockpit IAMS Identity and Access Management System Sports Safety Resources ICT Related Matters Parents Resources Slides and Letters Parents Support Group Financial Assistance Ministry of Education Examinations and Assessment Board SEAB Safety Resources DSA Sec Exercise 2012 Teaching Learning Class Time table Exam Time table Subject Combinations Departments Character Leadership Rules Regulations Co curricular Activities Sexuality Education Programme Life TWSS Year 2012 Year 2011 Year 2010

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-people/119-physical-education-department (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Our Achievements
    Edumall WeShare LEAD Portal ACE Learning Room Booking System MOE Internet MOE Intranet MOE Ideas Bank MIB HRMS TRAISI PaC Gov School Cockpit IAMS Identity and Access Management System Sports Safety Resources ICT Related Matters Parents Resources Slides and Letters Parents Support Group Financial Assistance Ministry of Education Examinations and Assessment Board SEAB Safety Resources DSA Sec Exercise 2012 Teaching Learning Class Time table Exam Time table Subject Combinations Departments

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-achievements/125-our-achievements (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Our Achievements

    (No additional info available in detailed archive for this subpage)
    Original URL path: /web3/index.php/aboutus/our-achievements/125-our-achievements?tmpl=component&print=1&layout=default&page= (2012-12-21)


  • Our Achievements
    Niche Status NS this year in the area of Hockey With NS status we will receive additional funding support to further raise the quality and reach of our programmes We can also admit up to 5 of our Secondary One intake on a discretionary basis through the Direct School Admissions exercise Read the MOE press release here TWSS Achieves We are proud of our students and teachers for our latest achievements 2nd Sustained Achievement Award for Sports in recognition of achievements in Hockey and Floorball Achievement Awards for Academic Value added in recognition of good results of the 2010 4 Express and 5 Normal students Band 5 in the School Achievement Table for Normal Course based on L1B4 of 2010 5 Normal cohort Archery students excelled at the 2011 Interschool Archery Championship B Div and C Div Boys 2nd B Div and C Div Girls Champions Syasya Rifqah was awarded the inaugural The New Paper School Sports Start Award Girls category Congratulations to all students who have excelled and our appreciation to all staff parents and partners who have helped them excel School Achievements Award Title Level of Achievement Awarded by Remarks Sustained Achievement Award Physical Fitness Level 2 Award Ministry of Education Since 2007 Sustained Achievement Award Sports Level 1 Award Ministry of Education Since 2010 Character Development Award Level 1 Award Ministry of Education 2009 2011 Academic Value Added Special Express Bronze Ministry of Education Since 2010 CHERISH Award Silver Ministry of Education Health Promotion Board 2010 2011 School Green Audit Award Environmental Lotus 2nd Singapore Environment Council 2011 Green School South West Programme 2010 Gold South West 2010 尚忠奖 15 Year Partner Award Chinese Development Assistance Council CDAC 2011 Chua Chu Kang NPC Soccer Shield Competition 7 of our boys participated in the 2012 Chua Chu Kang NPC Soccer Shield Competition and clinched the 2nd Runner Up position Our school was also awarded the Best Support Team in recognition of the overwhelming support by our student supporters We are proud of their achievement NATIONAL CHINESE RIDDLES COMPETITION 全国中学灯谜比赛 On 21 June 2011 Sat 8 Secondary 2 and 3 Teck Whyeans took part in the NATIONAL CHINESE RIDDLES COMPETITION 全国中学灯谜比赛 organized by Jurong Junior College Singapore Riddles Association Lianhe Zaobao A total number of 27 teams participated in this competition One team of Teck Whyeans clinched the 3rd Prize while the other team was awarded the Merit Award Congratulations Merit awards Eunice Law Jia Le 2B Chong Mei Ling 2D Huang Wei Juan 2D Yee Yong Qi 3A 3rd Prize Lee Yi Xuan 3A Chew Hui Ling 3B Yeo Shu Qi 3A Lee Pei Zhen 3A These students have graciously donated 100 from their cash prizes to our school needy students showing care and concern for their schoolmates Japan Disaster Relief Fund In conjunction with International Friendship Day the school is proud to have raised 4848 70 for the Japanese quake victims All funds have been handed over to the Singapore Red Cross We wish to thank all

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-achievements/89-school-achievements (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Our Achievements
    Ling 4G 3 Lee Wei Ping Joyce 4G 4 Chua Ee Ting 4E 5 Jolin Pek Si Min 4E 6 Sean Lim En Wei 4F Summary of Performance N A Passes Distinctions Better Equal National Average 8 subjects 5 subjects Better Equal 2010 performance 5 subjects 2 subjects Our top N T students are 1 Chiang Jun Ming 4I 2 Tan Shi Hui 4I 3 Carine Ng Jia Yin 4I Summary of Performance N T Passes Distinctions Better Equal National Average 8 subjects 5 subjects Better Equal 2010 performance 7 subjects 7 subjects National Tamil Language Short Story Writing Competition 2012 National Tamil Language Short Story Writing Competition Organised by Association of Singapore Tamil Writers M SARAVANAN from 4A 2012 was awarded 1st Prize Chuttis Club Secondary School Debate Champions Chuttis Club Secondary School Debate Date 22 Oct 2011 Venue Media Corp studio A team from Teck Whye Secondary School consisting of Justina Joseph Steven 2D Pavithira Naidu D O V N 1C and Durgashini 1B emerged as the Champions Justina was also awarded the title of the Best Speaker Congratulations Teck Whyeans Well done GCE N Level Examination 2010 Outstanding results for GCE N Level Examination 2010 3 top students at national level Muhammad Hanifa S O Abdul M Top Indian N A Student 6 distinctions Mohamad Syamirul B Arshad Top NT student 5 A s and 1 N A Grade 1 Muhammad Nur Haziq B Razali Top NT student 5 A s and 1 N A Grade 3 Academic Achievements Top Students GCE O Levels 2010 Our top Express students are Kang Wei Hoon 4A 7 Distinctions Tan Jia Huan 4A 7 Distinctions Lee Li Yee Wendy 4A 6 Distinctions Goh Jin Yang 4A 6 Distinctions Our top 5 N A students are Thien Yu Meng 5A 3 Distinctions 1 from 2009 Hidayatullah Bin Semaon 5A 3 Distinctions 1 from 2009 Tan Ping Hau 5B 3 Distinctions Summary of subject performance Passes Distinctions Better Equal National Average 4Exp 8 subjects 4Exp 5 subjects 5N 9 subjects 5N 6 subjects Better Equal 2009 4 Exp 11 subjects 4Exp 9 subjects 5N 8 subjects 5N 7 subjects Top Students GCE N Levels 2010 We are one of the 14 schools with at least one N A student with 5 Grade 1 or more We have three top students at national level Muhammad Hanifa S O Abdul M Top Indian N A Student Mohamad Syamirul B Arshad Top NT student Muhammad Nur Haziq B Razali Top NT student Summary of subject performance Passes Distinctions Better Equal National Average 10 NA Subjects 10 NA Subjects 10 NT Subjects 6 NT Subjects Better Equal 2009 10 NA Subjects 8 NA Subjects 7 NT Subjects 6 NT Subjects Top Students GCE O Levels 2009 Express Normal Academic Miss Ke Jingjing 6 Distinctions Miss Kok Xuanye Cheryl 6 Distinctions Mr Yen Yin Jye Mark 6 Distinctions Mr Teo Chjia How 5 Distinctions Mr Jeremy Lim Kang Qi 5 Distinctions Mr Abraham Goh Zhaoxian 5 Distinctions

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-achievements/90-academic-achievements (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Our Achievements
    15th Singapore World Golden Lion Award Music Dance Instrumental Music Competition with a traditional dance feeling wind smiling water The dance competition was held in Raffles Hotel on 16 to 17 Aug with competitors from China Malaysia and other countries presented 148 performances competing for the 5 Top Prize 15 Gold Honour medals 10 Gold 30 Silver and 40 Bronze award and 48 certificate of participation Hockey and Floorball Achievement 2012 Hockey Achievements B Division Boys Top 8 C Division Boys Top 8 C Division Girls 2nd Runner Up B Division Girls Champions Floorball Achievements C Division Girls Champions B Division Girls 1st Runner Up 2nd Boys Brigade National Drill Competition 2012 National Inter School Floorball Competition 2012 In the National Inter School Floorball Competition 2012 held on 24 July our floorball students did us proud by clinching the championship for C Division Floorball Girls Congratulations 2nd Inter School Archery Championship 2012 Our school s archery club has done us proud once again Here are the results B Division Girls Champion B Division Boys 1st Runner Up C Division Girls Champion C Division Boys 1st Runner Up Teck Whye Concert Band receives the Silver Award at the 4th National Band Competition Congratulations to Concert Band for having great synergy in music making and resilience to overcome the tough trainings and intense pressure during the competition They received a score of 70 percent and was duly rewarded the Silver Award Well done Teck Whyeans Corp Achievement Award and Inter Corp First Aid Home Nursing Competition Teck Whye was also awarded a Bronze for the for Corp Achievement Award for 2011 The Nursing Adult team emerged as 1st runner ups in the Inter Corp First Aid Home Nursing Competition Zone 6 The team was led by Staff Sergeant Lee Pei Zhen 4A with members Staff Sergeant Toh Kai Ning 4B Staff Sergeant Koh Jia Jing 4A Staff Sergeant Nurrasyidah 4E and Staff Sergeant Priya 4A Read more Corp Achievement Award and Inter Corp First Aid Home Nursing Competition Super 24 Dance Competition At the recent Super 24 Dance Competition part of the South West District Arts Festival our Modern Dance students did us proud by clinching the championship for the secondary school category despite only having 2 weeks to practise Congratulations National Inter secondary School Taekwondo Championships 2012 Results of The National Inter secondary School Taekwondo Championships 2012 Poomsae C Division for Female Teams Blue Belt category Event Bronze Peh Ying Sien 2B Gina Toh 2A Angela Quek 1C Poomsae B Division for Male Teams Green Belt category Event Bronze Muhd Danial 4G Khairul Amirin 3G J Kumar 3D Kyorugi B Division for Males Red Belt Under 72 kg Silver Loh Jin Tat 4E Kyorugi B Division for Males Red Belt Under 64 kg Bronze Tan Jin Kun 3H Underwater Robotics Olympics 2012 Robotics Club won the Underwater Robotics Olympics 2012 held the Republic Polytechnic We beat about 60 teams to come in 1st runners up SPF NPCC Presentation Ceremony 2012 Day

    Original URL path: http://www.teckwhyesec.sg/web3/index.php/aboutus/our-achievements/91-cca-achievements (2012-12-21)
    Open archived version from archive